Conference program

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE “SPEXP-2018”

“SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL EXPERIMENTS ON AUTOMATIC SPACE VEHECLES AND SMALL SATELLITES”

Tuesday, September 4

11.00-12.00 Registration of conference participants
12.00-12.30 Opening Ceremony of the Conference. Greetings
Statement by a representative of ROSCOSMOS

Plenary session # 1 (conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
THE ROLE OF THE SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF SPACE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGIES 
Chairs:
Corresponding member of RAS Igor Barmin (RACTs President, Moscow, Russia),
Dr. Rainer Sandau (IAA Technical Director for Satellites and Space Applications, Paris, France)
12.30-12.50 The role of the Russian Academy of Cosmonautics in the implementation of the Russian Federal Space Program
Corresponding Member of RAS I.V. Barmin (RACTs, Moscow, Russia)
12.50-13.10 International Academy of Astronautics  and its role in space exploration
Dr. Jean-Michel Contant, Dr. Rainer Sandau (IAA, Paris, France)
13.10-13.30 China Academy of Space Technology and its role in the development of the Chinese space program
Dr. Wang  Guopeng (Manager for Europe and Asia, CAST, China)
13.30-14.30 Lunch

Plenary session # 2 (conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
SPACE SAMARA
Chairs:
Corresponding Member of RAS E.V. Shakhmatov,
The representative of ROSCOSMOS (TBD)
14.30-14.50 Rocket Space Center “Progress”: past, present and future. 
The representative of JSC “RSC -Progress”
14.50-15.10 Development program of Samara University (National Research University) 
Corresponding Member of RAS E.V. Shakhmatov (Samara University, Rector, Russia)
15.10-15.30 Consortium on creation constellation of Russian scientific-educational nanosatellites for monitoring of the Earth ionosphere and magnetosphere
I.V. Belokonov (consortium coordinator, Samara University, Russia)
15.30-15.50 Break

Plenary session # 3 (conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
PROJECTS AND MISSIONS OF SCIENTIFIC SPACECRAFT
Chairs:
Professor V.F. Fateev (Russian Federation State Scientific Centre "VNIIFTRI", Moscow),
Dr. Wang Guopeng (CAST, China)
15.50-16.10 Russian-Azerbaijani space project of a small satellite for scientific and technological experiments
R.A. Gasanov, M.I. Panasyuk, V.V. Bogomolov, S.I. Svertilov, A.F. Iyudin, V.I. Osedlo, V.L. Petrov, M.V. Podsolko, E.P. Popova, I.V. Yashin (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A.S. ogly Samedov, H.Seiidov, A. Proskurjakov, A.A. Musaev, P.Sh. Abdulaev, G. Аgaev, R.A. Ibragimov (Aserbaijdshan National Aviation Academy, Baku, Azerbaijan), R. Rustamov, T.G. Mammadzada (OAS Azerkosmos, Baku, Azerbaijan)
16.10-16.30 The scientific program of UAE Mars mission
Dr. Michael McGrath (UAE, Dubai)
16.30-16.50 Multisatellite cluster «Crystal» for determination the Earth gravitational field parameters
V.F. Fateev, R.A. Davlatov (Russian Federation State Scientific Centre "VNIIFTRI", Moscow, Russia) 
16.50-17.10 Multi-Satellite Universat-SOCRAT Mission for Technogenic and Natural Hazards Monitoring
S.I. Svertilov (Institute of Nuclear Physics of MSU, Moscow, Russia)
17.10-17.30 Low-orbit nanosatellite for ionospheric research
B.F. Nesterov, V.V. Kosytsyn, E.E. Konovalova, V.M. Chmyrev (JSC «GEOSCAN Technologies», Moscow, Russia), O.A. Pokhotelov (Institute of Physics of the Earth of the RAS, Moscow, Russia), A.M. Alimov (RSC «Energia », Korolev, Russia)
17.30-17.50 The use of ultra-small space vehicles for studying near-Earth plasma by radiophysical methods
А.А. Chernyshov, D.V. Chugunin 1, М.М.Mogilevsky, A.A.Petrukovich (Space Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia)
18.00-20.00 Welcome party

 

Wednesday, September 5


Session 1-1. Scientific and technological experiments on small spacecraft
(conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
Chairs:
Professor V.V. Surkov (RPC "Precision Systems and Instruments", Russia),
Javier Ildefonso (Agencia Espacial del Perú, Lima, Peru)


9.00-9.15 Prospects for using miniature instruments to create a global magnetosphere network for monitoring space weather and early warning 
O.L. Vaisberg, A.Yu. Shestakov, S.D. Shuvalov, D.A. Moiseenko, R.N. Zhuravlyov (Space Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia)
9.15-9.30 Application of shape memory composites on small satellites 
L. Santo, F. Quadrini, D. Bellisario, L. Iorio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy)
9.30-9.45 Influence of space environment in orbit prediction, control of ground track error and orbit control maneuvers in the observation satellite Perúsat-1
Javier Ildefonso (Agencia Espacial del Perú, Lima, Peru)
9.45-10.00 Effect of cosmic rays and electromagnetic fields on passive spacecrafts in spherical shape
V.V. Surkov, K. S. Mozgov (RPC "Precision Systems and Instruments", Moscow, Russia)
10.00-10.15 An estimate of the height measurement of the bistatic P-band of the space-based system taking into account the influence of the ionosphere effect
I.V. Maslov, O.V. Goryachkin (Povolzhskiy State University of Telecommunications and Informatics, Samara, Russia)
10.15-10.30 Idea for prediction pollution with a nanosatellite base on GNSS reflectometer payload
Vahid Rastinasab, WANG Xin Sheng (Beihang University, Beijing, China)
10.30-10.45 Space bistatic radar sistem for monitoring the profile of the ocean surface based on the GNSS-reflectometry
V.F. Fateev, V.P. Lopatin (Russian Federation State Scientific Centre "VNIIFTRI", Moscow, Russia)
10.45-11.00 Break

Session 1-2. Scientific and technological experiments on small spacecraft
(conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
Chairs:
Dr. Igor Smirnov (Global Quantech SIA, Encinitas, USA),
Dr. Michael McGrath (UAE, Dubai)
11.00-11.15 High-energy electron fluxes in near-Earth space according to observations on a small spacecraft "Vernov"
M.I. Panasyuk, A.V. Bogomolov, V.V. Bogomolov, S.I. Svertilov, V.L. Petrov, A.F. Iyudin, V.V. Kalegaev (Moscow State University, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Russia)
11.15-11.30 Convective current experiments using DAKON-P equipment onboard cargo spacecraft PROGRESS 
D.M. Ayukaeva, M.Y. Belyaev, O.N. Volkov (RSC Energia, Korolev, Russia), I.A. Babushkin, Y.A. Zilberman, A.S. Sidorov (Federal State Budgetary Institution of Higher Education Perm State National Research Institution, Perm, Russia)
11.30-11.45 Development and research of miniature multi-wire detectors for nanosatellites
O.V. Phylonin, K.S. Nasonov (Samara University, Russia)
11.45-12.00 MRET Activated Water as Dietary Countermeasures to Mitigate Cancer Risk from Space Radiation
Igor Smirnov (Global Quantech SIA, Encinitas, USA)
12.00-12.15 Chlorophyll fluorescence emission monitoring for control of vegetation biosystems on Earth and in space
Vesselin Vassilev, Alexandar Krumov (CASTRA-Cluster for Aerospace Technologies, Re-search and Applications, Sofia, Bulgaria)
12.15-12.30 Biological experiments on the stability of a closed ecosystem under microgravity conditions 
V.P. Zaharov, V.N. Konyukhov, P.I. Bakhtinov, A.I. Popov, C.V. Konovalov (Samara University, Russia)
12.45-13.00 Radiation shielding strategies for microsatellites by using organic base materials 
F. Quadrini, L. Santo, D. Bellisario, L. Iorio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy)
13.00-14.00 Lunch

Session 2-1.  Providing space experiments on small satellites
(conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
Chairs:
Professor  V. Yu. Kluyshnikov ( Central Research Institute of Machine Building, Korolev, Russia),
Dr. Vesselin Vassilev (CASTRA-Cluster for Aerospace Technologies, Sofia, Bulgaria)
14.00-14.15 Proposals for proactive experimental development of control to cluster of small satellites
V. Yu. Kluyshnikov ( Central Research Institute of Machine Building, Korolev, Russia)
14.15-14.30 Investigation of the technology of mutual navigation and orientation of small space vehicles in the group.
A.V. Nebylov, V.V. Perlyuck, T.S. Leontieva (St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia)
14.30-14.45 The substantiation of application of a transport space complex at maintenance of a space station of expertly industrial production 
V.I. Mordasov, O.F. Sadykov (JSC SRC Progress, Samara, Russia)
14.45-15.00 Analysis of the SamSat-218D nanosatellite motion on trajectory measurements
I.V. Belokonov, I.A. Timbai, P.N. Nikolaev, U.M. Orazbayeva (Samara University, Russia)
15.00-15.15 Estimating the parameters of the CubeSat 3U low Earth orbit.
V. A. Glushkov, S. V. Klishin, V. V. Chumakov, S. A. Rylov, A. A. Drachev, E. S. Boiarintseva (Izhevsk State Technical University, Russia)
15.15-15.30 Relative equilibrium positions of dynamically symmetric CubeSat nanosatellite under the aerodynamic and gravitational torques 
E.V. Barinova, I.A. Timbai (Samara University, Russia)
15.30-15.45 Break

Session 2-2.  Providing space experiments on small satellites
(conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
Chairs:
Professor Loredana Santo (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy),
Dr. P.P. Moiseev ( Astron Electronics Ltd, Orel, Russia)
15.45-16.00 Remote optical diagnostics of the state of the polar ionosphere with the orbit of small space appliances as a method of control of conditions of distribution of signals of naviga-tion systems
А.К. Kuzmin (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Rus-sia),G.M. Kruchenitsky, Yu.N. Potanin (Central Aerological Observatory, Dolgoprudny, Russia), P.P. Moiseev (Astron Electronica, Orel, Russia)
16.00-16.15 Development of a scalable software complex for the purposes of satellite constellation state modeling and realistic visualization
I.A. Samylovsky, A.N. Semenov, Т.Е. Romanenko, V.V. Sazonov (Moscow State University, Russia)
16.15-16.30 Development of an automated scalable software complex for control of antenna systems in terrestrial segment of satellite constellation
V.V. Sazonov, I.A. Samylovsky, S.V. Sazonova, A.S. Sapelkin, I.D. Mukhamedzhanov (Moscow State University, Russia)
16.30-16.45 The use of a satellite cluster to evaluate the spectrum of wave processes in the space envi-ronment
V.M. Zhuravlev (Ulyanovsk State University, Ulyanovsk, Russia)
16.45-17.00 The method of the electron concentration two-dimensional distribution reconstruction of the ionosphere in satellites cluster orbital plane, based on the convolution algorithm 
P.N. Nikolaev, O.V. Phylonin (Samara University, Russia)
17.00-17.15 Reconstruction of plasma tracks induced in 3D gas detectors for the diagnostics of cosmic radiation onboard the ISS modeling 
M.A. Petrov, O.V. Phylonin (Samara University, Russia)
17.15-17.30 Analysis of Nanosatellite launch capabilities with the help of automatic separation devices from the Russian segment of the ISS 
O.V. Phylonin, I.V. Belokonov, Z.I. Gimranov (Samara University, Russia)
18.30-21.30 Volga boat trip

 

Thursday, September 6


Session 3-1.  Design and construction of small satellites and its systems
(conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
Chairs :
Professor B.F. Nesterov (Technologies GEOSCAN),
Professor Vahid Rastinasa (Beihang University, Beijing, China)
9.00-9.15 China New Generation of Recoverable Satellite - An Advanced Platform for Space Microgravity Experiments
Liu Xin (China Academy of Space Technology, Beijing, China)
9.15-9.30 An estimate of the height measurement of the bistatic P-band of the space-based system taking into account the influence of the ionosphere effect
I.V. Maslov, O.V. Goryachkin (Povolzhskiy State University of Telecommunications and Informatics, Samara, Russia), B.G. Zhengurov (JSC SRC Progress, Samara, Russia)
9.30-9.45 Test nanosatellite platform TNSP-ECB
B.F. Nesterov, V.V. Kositsyn, E.A. Konovalova (JSC «GEOSCAN Technologies», Moscow, Russia ), V.M. Chmyrev (Schmidt Institute of Physics of the Earth of the RAS, Moscow, Russia ), A.M. Alimov (RSC «Energia», Korolev, Russia)
9.45-10.00 The integration of the elements of a scientific experiment in the system of orientation by the Sun of the satellite Amur-Photon 1.1
D.V. Fomin, D.O. Strukov, A.S. Germann, A.V. Vinnikova, E.A. Beskorovainaya (Amur State University, Blagoveshchensk, Russia)
10.00-10.15 Innovative deployable antenna mechanism for Cubesats with complex systems
Vahid Rastinasb (School of Astronautic and Aeronautic, Beihang University, Beijing, China)
10.15-10.30 Particularities of tests of space-rocket technology products for vibration strength 
M. A. Zaycev, D. V. Ostapenko, D. S. Shvetsova, T. A. Korolyova, V. U. Zhuravlev 
(Siberian State University of Science and Technology, Krasnoyarsk, Russia)
10.30-10.45 Break

Session 3-2. Design and construction of small satellites and its systems
(conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
Chairs:
Professor  Loredana Santo (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy),
Professor S.I.Svertilov (Moscow State University, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Russia)
10.45-11.00 Propulsion unit for nanosatellite
I.V. Belokonov, A.V. Ivliev, S.P. Simakov, I.A. Lomaka, A.M. Bogatyrev (Samara University, Russia)
11.00-11.15 Nanosatellite universal electronic optical device
A.A. Andryakov, D.V. Maligyn (Ltd «Astronomikon Lab.», Saint Petersburg, Russia)
11.15-11.30 Designing a CubeSat’s Communication Subsystem
A.D. Tarasov, O. Mutalieva (Ural Federal University, Yekaterinburg, Russia)
11.30-11.45 The use of a satellite cluster to evaluate the spectrum of wave processes in the space environment.
A.V. Tregubov (Scientific Research Institute of Technology, Ulyanovsk, Russia), V.M. Zhuravlev (Ulyanovsk State University, Ulyanovsk, Russia)
11.45-12.00 Onboard control system for ultra-small spacecraft
V.H. Khanov, A.V. Shakhmatov, E.S. Lepeshkina (Siberian State University of Science and Technology, Krasnoyarsk, Russia)
12.00-12.15 Project view of the multi-rotor motion control system for CubeSat
А.V. Doroshin, I.А. Kudryavtsev, Е.V. Ustiugov (Samara University, Russia)
12.15-12.30 Temperature fields of nanosatellite components 
M.A. Barulina (Institute of Problems of Precise Mechanics and Control of the RAS, Sara-tov, Russia), D.V. Fomin, A.S. Golikov, D.O. Strukov, A.S. Herman (Amur State Univer-sity, Blagoveshchensk, Russia)
12.30-12.45 Thermal regimes investigation of nanosatellite optical-electronic telescopic module under operating conditions
S.V. Tsaplin, S.A. Bolychev (Samara University, Russia)
12.45-13.00 Investigation of the changes in the structure and properties of coatings obtained by the selective laser sintering method after operation on space craft
E.A. Nosova, S.V. Konovalov, V.G. Smelov (Samara University, Russia)
13.00-14.00 Lunch

Session 4. Space education through space research
(conference-hall 209, build. 3а)
Chairs:
Professor I.V. Belokonov (Samara University, Russia)
Professor V.M. Zhuravlev (Ulyanovsk State University, Russia)
14.00-14.15 A series of planned experiments of Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University on nanosatellites
А. В. Blinov, Е. А. Popov, Е. N. Popov, H. P. Nguyentan, (Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University, Saint Petersburg, Russia,) D.V. Malygin (Ltd «Astronomikon Lab.», Saint Petersburg, Russia)
14.15-14.30 The infrastructure of the Amur State University is aimed at the creation and operation of nanosatellites and individual modules to them.
D.V. Fomin (Amur State University, Blagoveshchensk, Russia)
14.30-14.45 Project work in the International Summer Space School "Future Space Technologies and Experiments in Space"
D.P. Avaryaskin (Samara University, Russia)
14.45-15.00 Engineering model of nanosatellite as an effective tool for teaching space technologies 
A.M. Bogatyrev, I.A. Lomaka, P.N. Nikolaev, A.A. Sobolev, E.V. Ustyugov, S.V. Shafran, M.S. Shcherbakov (Samara University, Russia)
15.00-15.15 Scientific and educational satellites SiriusSat in the CubeSat 1U format
V.V. Bogomolov, S.I. Svertilov (Moscow State University, Russia), Yu.N. Dement’ev, А.F. Iuydin, I.А. Мaksimov, V.I. Оsedlo (Scientific Research Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University, Russia), I.S. Zharenov, R.N. Zharkikh (Sputniks Ltd., Skolkovo, Moscow, Russia)
15.15-15.30 Samara University activity in capacity building for emerging countries 
I.V. Belokonov, A.V. Gulbis, I.A. Kudryavtsev (Samara University, Russia)
15.30-15.45 Experience of working with schoolchildren and students to develop interest in space research 
O.L. Starinova (Samara University, Russia)
15.45-16.00 School scientific experiment on board satellites "SiriusSat-1,2".
R.N. Zharkikh, V.V. Ivanenko, Z.S. Zhumaev (Sputniks Ltd., Skolkovo, Moscow, Russia)
16.00-16.15 Closing of the Conference
16.30-18.30 Gala Dinner