Workshop program

The Agenda of Summer Space School 2017 is in development, but you can see the Agenda of Summer Space School - 2016
 

Monday, June 20

9.30-10.00 Opening Ceremony.
10.00-10.15 Presentation 1. Samara National Research University: past, present and future.
Vice-Rector V.Bogatyrev
10.15-10.30 Presentation 2. Russian Space Program 2016-2025.
Representative of Roscosmos (TBD)
10.30-10.45 Presentation 3. European Space Program.
Representative of ESA (TBD)
10.45-11.00 Presentation 4. Samara Aerospace Cluster.
Executive Director S. Kornilov
11.00-11.15 Break.
11.15-11.45 Presentation 5. Rocket Space Center "Progress" : present and future.
Deputy General Designer Dr. E. Kosmodemyanski
11.45-12.15 Presentation 6. Summer Space Schools: outlooks and future development.
Head of School I. Belokonov
12.15-13.00 Presentation 7. Meeting with a Russian cosmonaut.(TBD)
13.00-14.00 Lunch.
14.00-14.20 Presentation 8. Schedule of nanosatellite technologies development of Space Research Department School.
Professor I. Belokonov
14.20-16.00 Presentations of School participants.
16.00-17.30 Excursion to Aerospace museum.
Director N. Bogdanova

Tuesday, June 21

9.00-10.30 Lecture 1. Design of nanosatellite electronic subsystems (Introduction, part I).
Dr. I.Kudryavtsev
10.30-11.00 Break.
11.00-12.30 Lecture 2. Global Navigation Satellite Systems With Focus on Clocks.
Professor Kai Borre
12.30-14.00 Lunch.
14.00-15.00 Lecture 3. Introduction to ProEngineer information technologies for nanosatellite design.
Dr. P.Fadeenkov
15.00-15.10 Break.
15.10-16.10 Lecture 4. Introduction to A ltium Designer information technologies for nanosatellite electronic subsystems design.
Dr. I.Lofitsky
16.10-16.30 Break.
16.30-18.00 Utilization of ProEngineer/Altium Designer for nanosatellite design.

Wednesday, June 22

9.00-10.00 Lecture 5. Introduction to nanosatellite design.
Assistant Professor D.Avaryaskin
10.00-10.10 Break.
10.10-11.10 Lecture 6. Basics of nanosatellite attitude motion.
Professor I.Timbai
11.10-11.30 Break.
11.30-12.30 Lecture 7. Features of nanosatellite motion.
Professor I.Timbai
12.30-14.00 Lunch.
14.00-15.30 Utilization of ProEngineer/Altium Designer for nanosatellite design.
15.30-15.45 Break.
15.45-18.00 Utilization of ProEngineer/Altium Designer for nanosatellite design.

Thursday, June 23

9.00-10.00 Lecture 8. Nanosatellite attitude determination: MEMS sensors.
Dr. A.Kramlikh
10.00-10.10 Break.
10.10-11.10 Lecture 9. Nanosatellite attitude determination: algorithms.
Dr. A.Kramlikh
11.10-11.30 Break.
11.30-12.30 Lecture 10. Control of nanosatellite dynamics motion: flywheels subsystems.
Dr. A.Doroshin
12.30-14.00 Lunch.
14.00-15.30
Utilization of ProEngineer/Altium Designer for nanosatellite design.
15.30-15.45
Break.
15.45-18.00
Utilization of ProEngineer/Altium Designer for nanosatellite design.
 

Friday, June 24

10.00-12.00 Excursion to Stalin's bunker / City walking tour.
14.00-15.00
Lunch.
15.00-17.00 Final training on information technologies (testing).


Saturday, June 25
Excursion. Visit to the Technology Museum in Togliatti.

Sunday, June 26
Excursion.  Volga river trip.

Monday, June 27

9.00-10.30 Lecture 11. Design of nanosatellite electronic subsystems (part II).
Dr. I.Kudryavtsev
10.30-10.50 Break.
10.50-11.50 Lecture 12. Control of nanosatellite attitude motion: magnetic control subsystems.
Dr. A.Kramlikh
11.50-12.00 Break.
12.00-12.30 Meeting of project groups. 
12.30-14.00
Lunch.
14.00-15.30 Practice in Groups: Mission analyses.
15.30-15.45 Break.
15.45-17.30 Practice in Groups: Requirements for nanosatellites and their subsystems.

Tuesday, June 28

9.00-10.30 Lecture 13. Introduction to programming of microcontrollers for onboard nanosatellites subsystems.
Dr. D.Kornilin
10.30-11.00 Break.
11.00-12.30 Lecture 14. Multiagent technologies for space applications.
Professor P.Skobelev
12.30-14.00 Lunch.
14.00-15.30 Practice in groups: Choice of onboard nanosatellite subsystems.
Operation of nanosatellite functioning (part 1).
15.30-16.00 Break.
16.00-17.30 Practice in groups: Choice of onboard nanosatellite subsystems.
Operation of nanosatellite functioning (part 2).

Wednesday, June 29

9.00-10.30 Programming microcontrollers (for half of participants) / Simulator of Mission Control Center for satellite constellation (for half of participants).
10.30-11.00
Break.
11.00-12.30 Programming microcontrollers (for half of participants) / Simulator of Mission Control Center for satellite constellation (for half of participants).
12.30-14.00
Lunch.
14.00-15.30 Practice in groups: Testing of nanosatellites.
15.30-15.45 Break.
15.45-17.00 Practice in groups: Schedule of nanosatellite creation.
17.00-18.00 Excursion. Nanosatellite Manufacturing and Testing Center / Museum of Engines.

Thursday, June 30

9.00-10.30 Lecture 15. Tether System Technologies for Space Applications.
Professor Yu. Zabolotnov
10.30-11.00 Break.
11.00-12.30 Lecture 16. Deployers for nanosatellites.
Dr. V.Yudintsev
12.30-14.00 Lunch.
14.00-15.00 Lecture 17. Nanosatellite Operating Center.
Dr.I. Kudryavtsev
15.30-15.10 Break.
15.10-17.00 Practice in groups: Project’s presentations. Preparing of project Defense.
17.00-18.00 Excursion. Nanosatellite Manufacturing and Testing Center / Museum of Engines.

Friday, July 1

10.00-12.30 Meeting with a cosmonaut.
12.30-14.00
Lunch.
14.00-17.00 Defence of projects.
17.00-18.00 Closing Ceremony / Issuance of certificates.

Saturday, July 2

10.00-12.30 Excursion to "Samara Space" museum.
12.30-14.00
Lunch.
Free time.

Sunday, July 3

Departure of participants.